Sale!

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)

12.5856.68

Clear
SKU: SUN1LTR-1 Categories: ,

Description

Our sunflower oil is cosmetic grade sunflower oil that can be used in massage blends and creams. Sunflower originated in South America and was worshipped by the Aztecs as a symbol of the sun. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturise, regenerate and condition the skin. It is widely used as a carrier oil and its active ingredients are good for dry, mature, sensitive and damaged skin. Sunflower oil is also high in vitamins A, B, D, and E, minerals, lecithin, and essential fatty acids (omega-6), calcium, zinc, potassium and iron. It has good stabilising and emollient properties similar to olive and almond oils. It is a light, non-greasy oil, which absorbs easily into the skin. Sunflower oil has very little or no aroma and for such a beautiful oil is very inexpensive making it an ideal base oil for massage and cosmetic use. Avena are wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus). 

Additional information

Weight 1.5000 kg
GTIN

,

Select options

,

Product Item Number

,